Altruistic Acres’ Curly Ponies

Curlies have that can do attitude, sweet temperaments and enjoys working which when combined with selected ponies who are bred for a gentle and affectionate personality that is eager to please, the resulting foals are literally the best of both worlds! Naturally very gentle, many curlies do not have the same flight reaction of other breeds so when frightened they react more like a mule or donkey. They tend to assess, not flee, making them safer for all ages to be around. Curlies seem to bond with people and learn quickly, these traits make them good for children and novices. Small curly ponies are extremely versatile and excel in a variety of disciplines including driving, halter, jumping, obstacle and therapy. Curly horse people often get asked if their horse has the disease; Cushings… we’re going to quote International Curly Horse Organization in their description of what true curlies look like so you can compare the differences for yourself; “Curlies come in a variety of sizes and shapes, and all colors. The winter curls on different individuals can range from crushed velvet looking, to marcelle waves, to tight ringlets, to “french knot” microcurls. Manes and forelocks can be corkscrewed, ringletted, or dreadlocked. Tails may have some wave or curl. The hair in their ears is curly, the whiskers, eyelashes, and fetlocks are often curly or wavy. These curls are considered a hallmark of the breed, and most owners would never trim or clip them off. In summer, Curlies typically shed out to a slick coat, sometimes still appearing slightly wavy. Some Curlies keep strongly curled hair all year round, though not as thick or long, in the summer.” Curlies are Hypoallergenic which by definition means these horses are significantly less likely to cause an allergic reaction when compared to other horses. So what are you waiting for? Hop on the Curly Wagon with us and share in the Curly Experience now!

Class A Ponies

HCR Miss Siboney Proudfoot

Nickname: Sibby

Gender: Mare

Birthday: May 20, 2019

Coat Type: Curly (SP6/n)

Coat Colour: Silver Sorrel Roan (aa ee nd1/nd2 Zz RN/n)

Eye Colour: Brown

Size Class: A Pony – 42.5”

Father: Get Out Of Dodge (Silver Buckskin)*

Mother: Miss Kitty (Bay Roan)

Registered & DNA’d: ICHO 2252-D 

Ador-Me’s Noble Spicey Treasure

Nickname: Siobhan

Gender: Mare

Birthday: April 28, 2021

Coat Type: Regular (n/n) NOT CURLY

Coat Colour: Dark Bay (Aa EE)

Eye Colour: Brown

Size Class: A Pony – 40”

Father: Noblebrook Prince Charming (Black Tobiano)

Mother: Hale Farms Show Me A Treasure (Dark Bay Tobiano)

Registered: AMHR 353837T

Bandidos All Bets on Red

Nickname: Ronan

Gender: Stallion

Birthday: June 30, 2021

Coat Type: Regular (n/n) NOT CURLY

Coat Colour: Liver Chestnut Roan (ee RN/n)

Eye Colour: Brown

Size Class: A Pony – 38.5”

Father: Bandidos Run & Gun (Liver Chestnut Tobiano)

Mother: Hopwoods Baroness Castalia (Blue Roan)

Registered: ASPC 172308 & AMHR 352551T

His sire is a halter hall of fame horse in both ASPC & AMHR, a national champion and a national reserve senior champion in AMHR! Ronan also has a full sister ‘Bandidos Bettin on Blue’ who is a congress champion and a national champion!

AltruisticA Song of Happiness

Nickname: Caroline

Gender: Mare

Birthday: March 25, 2024

Coat Type: Smooth (-/n)

Coat Colour: Sorrel Roan (tbd)

Eye Colour: Brown

Size Class: A Pony – tbd”

Father: Bandidos All Bets on Red (Liver Chestnut Roan)

Mother: HCR Miss Siboney Proudfoot (Silver Sorrel Roan)*

Registered & DNA’d: ICHO

AltruisticA Patience of God

Nickname: Serenity

Gender: Mare

Birthday: June 14, 2024

Coat Type: Curly (SP6/n)

Coat Colour: Chestnut Splash (tbd)

Eye Colour: Brown

Size Class: B Pony – tbd”

Father: Glenhaven Sweet Serendipity (Chestnut Splash Sabino)

Mother: AltruisticA BlondieLocks (Silver Palomino)*

Registered & DNA’d: ICHO